Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you visit the site www.provenprobiotics.co.uk or interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Vega Vitamins uses your data and how we combine data across Vega Vitamins to build a picture of you.

Vega Vitamins understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.provenprobiotics.co.uk (“Our Site”) and any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law and detailed below.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy will be needed upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy you may leave our site at any time. By continuing on our site, it will be assumed that you accept our Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, and Terms & Conditions.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our site, via cookies or via other contact you have with us. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 OR EU Regulation 2016/679 – General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

“we/us/our” means VEGA Nutritionals, a limited company registered in England under company number 3332920, whose registered address is VEGA Nutritionals Unit 3, Christchurch Road, Baglan Industrial Park, Port Talbot, South Wales SA12 7BZ, and whose main trading address is VEGA Nutritionals Unit 3, Christchurch Road, Baglan Industrial Park, Port Talbot, South Wales SA12 7BZ. 

2. Company Details

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Vega Vitamins, a brand owned by VEGA Nutritionals Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company 3323920, whose registered address is Unit 2-3 Christchurch Road, Baglan Industrial Park, Port Talbot SA12 7BZ.

2.2 Our VAT number is GB 689 3672 69.

2.3 Our Data Protection Team can be contacted by email to info@vegavitamins.co.uk or post at Unit 2-3 Christchurch Road, Baglan Industrial Park, Port Talbot, SA12 7BZ.

2.4 We are regulated by the ICO

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 9);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data We hold about you (to see how we use your data please see section 6 but if you would like us to delete your data, please contact us using the details in section 9);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 9 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

5.1 If you visit our website, information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website through cookies (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths). As stated in our Cookie Policy you can turn off your cookies in your browser at any time.

5.2 If you send us an email, we collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.

5.3 If you make a purchase on our website we collect your name, your email address, and any other information that you choose to give us to update you on your order.

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 If We do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 OR GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 As noted above, we only collect personal data which you choose to give us. If you make a purchase on our site, sign up to our newsletter or contact us, we may use them as follows:

6.2.1 To reply to your email;

6.2.2 Notify you of your order status;

6.2.3 Detect/investigate financial crime;

6.2.4 Undertake website personalisation and administration;

6.2.5 Marketing communications to inform you of special offers, promotions, new lines and sales;

6.2.6 Notifying you about enhancements to our services;

6.2.7 Invite you to provide product/service reviews;

6.2.8 To detect/investigate financial crime;

6.3 Personal data that you have chosen to give us will not be stored longer than needed.

6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

6.5 We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Your data will only be stored within the UK

OR

7.2 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

OR

7.2 Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). If we do store data outside the EEA (this may be the case, for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EEA), we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Act 1998 OR GDPR including:

7.2.1 Encryption, Firewall, Password Policy

7.3 Data security is very important to us and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data we hold about you (even if it is only your email address).

7.4 Steps we take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1 Secure Network, Encryption, Cyber Security Policies;

7.4.2 Secure email management systems

7.4.3 Secure content management systems

8. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the Data Protection Act 1998, Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at info@vegavitamins.co.uk or using the contact details below in section 9.

9. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@vegavitamins.co.uk or by post at Unit 2-3, Christchurch Road, Baglan Industrial Park, Port Talbot SA12 7BZ. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 8, above).

10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. 

 Cookie Policy

 

Introduction

So that you can make full use of the interactive features on our website, your computer, mobile phone or other device (all referred to here as device) will need to accept cookies.

Here you can see what cookies may be sent to your device by provenprobiotics.com and what we use each cookie for.

You can set your browser to reject cookies (see the 'Help' menu of your browser to find out how to do this), but please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you.

What are Cookies?

‘Cookies’ are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal device when you visit a website. This information is then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device and can be used to improve your experience when using our website by remembering your preferences so you don’t have to keep re-entering your choices when you visit us again. They also help us to gain an insight into how our visitors are using our website

None of the cookies used on our website can be used to identify you personally. They are just used to help make the site better for you the visitor.

 

There are two types of cookies that can be used:

 

Persistent cookies - these cookies remain on a user's device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

 

Session cookies - these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

 

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

 

You can find more information about cookies at www.aboutcookies.org/ and www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

 

Cookies used on http://vegavitamins.co.uk

 

The following categories of cookies are used on the Vega Vitamins website.

 

Strictly necessary cookies

Strictly necessary cookies are essential for the operation of the website. For example, they enable access to secure areas like the user's registered account. These cookies don’t gather any information for marketing and don't remember where you have been on our site or the internet. Without these cookies services you have asked for, such as shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

 

Analysis cookies

These cookies are mainly through Google Analytics and they allow us to measure the number of visitors and recognise how they move around our site. This helps us improve the user experience by ensuring that users can browse through the website easily and find what they are looking for. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works.

 

Functionality cookies

These cookies record information about choices you have made previously and allow us to tailor our website to you and improve your experience. For example, if you set your choice of language, we use cookies to save your language preference. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device

 

Targeting cookies

These are cookies that record your visit to our website including the links you have followed and the products you are interested in. These are used to deliver content that best suits you and your interests. They can also be used to show products or offers that you would be most interested in. 

 

Third party cookies

We may allow third party organisations to set cookies using this website in order to deliver services.

Specifically these include Social Media Features and Widgets and your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

 

Managing cookies

 

You are able to use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that can be placed onto your computer.  The ‘Help’ menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

However, cookies are essential to allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's features, so we recommend that you leave them turned on.

If you leave cookies turned on, remember to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

You can find more information about this topic at www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

 

Contact us 

If you have any queries, please contact us at info@vegavitamins.co.uk or by post at Unit 2-3, Christchurch Road, Baglan Industrial Park, Port Talbot SA12 7BZ.

 

 

----

The information contained on this site is for information purposes only. The information contained on this site does not, and is not intended to, provide medical advice, recommendations, diagnosis or treatment.

You should always seek the advice of a doctor or other healthcare professional with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition and should never disregard professional medical advice or delay seeking professional medical advice because of information contained on this site.

By law we are required to obtain your consent to processing your data. We will assume that you have given your consent if you provide us with any data via our website or via replies to advertisements. By emailing us you can advise us if you wish to withdraw your consent.

 

Terms and Conditions of use

The Vega Nutritionals site originates in the United Kingdom.

If you are dissatisfied with the Vega Vitamins site and its content it is your sole responsibility to stop using it.

If you are not entirely happy with any of the Vega Nutritionals products you have purchased, simply notify us then please return by recorded post within 30 days for a full refund. This guarantee is applicable to any individual product that you have purchased in the UK. Your statutory rights are not affected.

All items are offered subject to availability.

All prices are correct at time of print and include VAT at 20%, should this rate change we reserve the right to amend prices.

Vega Nutritionals aims to provide up to date and accurate information on its website. However, there can be no guarantee as to the accuracy of the information on this site. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by amending the site content. Your continued use of the site will be deemed to be acceptance of these changes.

Your data or information generated from the usage of our site may be transferred, sold or assigned to another third party as the result of a sale, transfer of business, merger, reorganisation, liquidation or change of control of Vega Nutritionals.

Any sites to which the Vega Nutritionals site provides links to are operated under independent parties and are not under the control of Vega Nutritionals.

There is no employee, or partnership relationship among Vega Nutritionals and these third parties and they have no authority to bind Vega Nutritionals. Any reference describing Vega Nutritionals and any linked site as ‘partners’ is colloquial only and does not represent a legal relationship. Because Vega Nutritionals has no control over these linked sites and resources you acknowledge and agree that Vega Nutritionals is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources. Your participation, correspondence, or business dealings with any third party found on or through the Vega Nutritionals site, including regarding the payment and delivery or related goods or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties, or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such third party. You agree that Vega Nutritionals shall not be responsible or liable for any loss, damage, or other matters of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings.

 

Delivery

Orders are dispatched using Royal Mail second class recorded delivery and usually take 3-5 days in the UK.

Shipping is charged at £2.50 per parcel for the UK.

Orders of the value £25 or more will be delivered free in the UK.

All international deliveries (including Channel Islands) are sent by courier (tracked) and there is a single shipping rate of £15.95 per parcel.

Wherever possible multiple products from a single order will be sent together, although there may be occasions where products are sent separately. We will contact you directly to confirm this.

A surcharge will be added for specific delivery requests.

If you decide to cancel your order, you can do this by notifying us within 7 days of receiving your goods. It is your responsibility to return the goods at your own expense and your refund will be processed upon receipt of the goods. You must ensure the goods are packed adequately to protect against damage.

 

Quality Guarantee

If you are not entirely happy with any of the Vega Nutritionals products you have purchased, simply notify us by phone, or letter within 7 days of receiving your goods, and then please return by recorded post within 30 days for a full refund. This guarantee is applicable to any individual product that you purchase in the UK. Your statutory rights are not affected.

 

Prescription Medicine

If you are taking any prescription medicine, please consult your doctor or pharmacist before using supplements.

 

Help

Send an order form to:
Vega Nutritionals– Orders
Unit 3 Christchurch Road
Baglan Industrial Park
Port Talbot
SA12 7BZ

 

Payment Options

CREDIT/DEBIT CARDS ACCEPTED:
VISA
SWITCH
MASTERCARD
MAESTRO
DELTA
SOLO
WE DO NOT ACCEPT AMERICAN EXPRESS
We don’t bill for credit card fees
We do not accept cash

If you need help please contact us on:
Vega Nutritionals
Unit 3 Christchurch Road
Baglan Industrial Park
Port Talbot
South Wales
SA12 7BZ

If you are unsure you can call us on 08452 267 300, and we will be happy to help you.

Company Number: 
3323920 VAT

Registration Number:
GB 689 3672 69

Registered Address: 
Unit 3 Christchurch Road, Baglan Industrial Park, Port Talbot, South Wales. SA12 7BZ